|
|
Post by xmiles on Jan 27, 2023 11:12:33 GMT -6
Early preview of next weeks show, Bassist as Leader Pt. 2 How would you have them? I found this one surprisingly easy once I listened to them all again. 1. Bunny Brunel 2. Antoine Fafard 3. Adam Nitti 4. Jeff Berlin
|
|
|
Post by conebeckham on Jan 27, 2023 13:59:09 GMT -6
I'd probably switch out the number two and number three of X Miles choices, but they're really close. Jeff's best solo albums come later, IMO. Players, and his work with AH and Bruford, were the Stuff for me until Taking Notes, Lumpy Jazz, and the more recent releases.
|
|
|
Post by xmiles on Jan 27, 2023 16:02:00 GMT -6
I'd probably switch out the number two and number three of X Miles choices, but they're really close. Jeff's best solo albums come later, IMO. Players, and his work with AH and Bruford, were the Stuff for me until Taking Notes, Lumpy Jazz, and the more recent releases. Yes two and three were close for me too but there was a clear winner.
|
|
|
Post by funkle on Jan 27, 2023 16:21:49 GMT -6
Early preview of next weeks show, Bassist as Leader Pt. 2 How would you have them? Oh man... very different stylistically, but I can't image albums on more even footing than these four. This will be splitting hairs for me.
|
|
|
Post by GeorgeX on Feb 3, 2023 9:56:51 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by conebeckham on Feb 3, 2023 12:27:36 GMT -6
Great show. I listened to them all again, and take back my prior comments. Brunel, Fafard, Nitti, Berlin. Agree that Berlin is the most distinctive soloist. Also gotta agree re the production values, 80's sounds....and those vocals are like dents in the side of the Ferrari. Fafard holds up better than Nitti, by a hair, after I listened again.
Also agree that Fatturoso, were it on the list of four, would be maybe No. 1! Definitely a grower.
|
|
|
Post by GeorgeX on Mar 3, 2023 9:26:37 GMT -6
How would you have them??
|
|
|
Post by xmiles on Mar 3, 2023 10:49:40 GMT -6
How would you have them?? That is surprising easy for me (for once) but I will enjoy hearing what everyone has to say on YouTube. 1. Tribal Tech 2. CCEB 3. Protocol 4. Alain Caron
|
|
rw613
New Member
Posts: 9
|
Post by rw613 on Mar 3, 2023 11:07:29 GMT -6
For me this is the order
1.Alain Caron 2.Protocol 3 CCEB 4.Tribal Tech
|
|
|
Post by conebeckham on Mar 3, 2023 13:10:27 GMT -6
For me this is the order 1.Alain Caron 2.Protocol 3 CCEB 4.Tribal Tech well, OBVIOUSLY. LOL Seriously, That Chick album is moving up my own personal chart...I'm giving it a bit more attention.
|
|
|
Post by funkle on Mar 4, 2023 11:53:02 GMT -6
For me this is the order 1.Alain Caron 2.Protocol 3 CCEB 4.Tribal Tech well, OBVIOUSLY. LOL Seriously, That Chick album is moving up my own personal chart...I'm giving it a bit more attention. It’s been a while for some of these. I guess I have my listening assignment for this weekend. Actually the CCEB will be tough because they are not on the streamers and my physical copy is in storage and I’ve not ripped it. EDIT: It turns out I do have it ripped. But an old, low quality mp3...
|
|
|
Post by funkle on Mar 8, 2023 14:04:45 GMT -6
4. Alain Caron - Killer solos, but the composition borders just a little on 80s "happy jazz" 3. Protocol - I love all the protocol albums, but Ray's shrill, chorused guitar tone on this one thing preventing me from connecting as much 2. CCEB - I have listened heavily to this when it came out. The tunes are top notch. The only thing knocking it down is more recently learning how the solos were more contrived & rehearsed than I had thought. 1. Tribal Tech - For that era, this is firing on all cylinders. Tunes, solos, tones. While a lot of other artists went lighter & happy, TT was the Champion of "hard" fusion in that era (along with Holdsy). The more jam based tunes marked start of the band members frustration with a tiring of the technical complexities of tracking the tunes that they had grown into.
|
|
|
Post by GeorgeX on Apr 7, 2023 19:27:10 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by xmiles on Apr 8, 2023 2:56:41 GMT -6
Haven't watched this yet but for me it's very easy to order these. I love 3 of these albums but Hancock is always meh. 1. Mahavishnu 2. Return to Forever 3. Weather Report 4. Herbie Hancock
|
|