|
Post by GeorgeX on Dec 16, 2019 13:28:17 GMT -6
I doubt anything will crack this in the last two weeks, so here's my dozen that stand out:
Jesus Molina - Agape 2MARS - Disclosure Nacho Labrada - Osmosis Daisuke Kunita - abstract/pop Santiago Bosch - Galactic Warrior Kiyo Sen - Drumatica Dali Mraz - Level 25 Gis Maj Es - Discovery Okan Ersan - Nibiru Francisco Fattoruso - Random Archives Noah Young - Splinter Quartado - Quartado 2
The top 5, in particular, seem like ones I'll play for years. Looking forward to everyone else's.
|
|
|
Post by JaySee on Dec 17, 2019 12:58:32 GMT -6
Under construction...
Animal Society Rise Santiago Bosch Galactic Warrior
Scott Henderson People Mover Olli Hirvonen Displace Daisuke Kunita abstract/pop Nguyên Lê Quartet Streams Tony Palkovic As to Another
Quartado Quartado 2 Ken Talve Bad Barista
|
|
|
Post by xmiles on Jan 9, 2020 16:28:43 GMT -6
I forgot this one: Graham Costello's Strata - Obelisk.
So I decided to restrict it to a top 10:
Animal Society - Rise Santiago Bosch - Galactic Warrior Chad LB & Sonic Magic - s/t Graham Costello's Strata - Obelisk Yiorgos Fakanas Group - The Nest... Live in Athens Scott Henderson - People Mover Olli Hirvonen - Displace Mark Lettieri - Things of That Nature Quartado - Quartado 2 Ken Talve - Bad Barista
|
|
|
Post by funkle on Jan 21, 2020 18:34:46 GMT -6
These are my top 10 in order, including my star rating (scale: 1= below average, 2= average, 3= above average, 4= best albums, 5= all-time top albums). Lots of 3s & 4s, so a great year. I'm still ranking the 27 3 star albums.
Okan Ersan Nibiru (feat. Volkan Öktem, Eylem Pelit & Serkan Özyılmaz) 4 Ken Talve Bad Barista 4 Santiago Bosch Galactic Warrior 4 Quartado Quartado 2 4 Marutyri Live at Raysland Studios 4 Thorsten Praest Driven 4 Chick Corea / The Spanish Heart Band Antidote 4 Snarky Puppy Immigrance 4 Sebastiaan Cornelissen Bevel Around The Edges 3.5 Shob Solide 3.5
|
|