|
Post by funkle on Jul 10, 2020 11:55:14 GMT -6
Studio: Billy Cobham - Spectrum Tribal Tech - Ilicit Alex Machacek - Featuring Ourselves RTF - Hymn of the Seventh Galaxy (from The Anthology) Allan Holdsworth - Metal Fatigue
Live: Players s/t Shawn Lane/Jonas Helborg - Personae PiR2 - Live in Jaworki Brecker Brothers - Live and Unreleased Billy Cobham - Live at Jazzfestival Leverkusen Karizma - Document
Close runners up: Protocol 2-4 Mo'Bob 1-3 Holdsworth - I.O.U. Reff Richman/Various - A Guitar Supreme Freddie Hubbard - Live at the North Sea Jazz Festival Scott Henderson - Live! Michael Landau - Live 2000 Michael Landau - Live Los Lobotomys - S/T
|
|
|
Post by GeorgeX on Jul 10, 2020 14:44:03 GMT -6
Was there a thread where you guys listed your all time top lists? If so, I can't find it. No, I don't think so. Closest thing would be the best of decades lists that JaySee and I did on the yearly archives. No one else has contributed even to that, so they're probably not capable of winnowing the history of the entire genre into a Top 10 or 20
|
|
|
Post by funkle on Jul 10, 2020 14:51:00 GMT -6
Was there a thread where you guys listed your all time top lists? If so, I can't find it. No, I don't think so. Closest thing would be the best of decades lists that JaySee and I did on the yearly archives. No one else has contributed even to that, so they're probably not capable of winnowing the history of the entire genre into a Top 10 or 20 Do you have a personal top 10 or 20 list?
|
|
|
Post by GeorgeX on Jul 10, 2020 14:55:04 GMT -6
I don't think I ever did one, but it wouldn't be hard for me, since I can work off those best of decades list. I'd just have to order them. Were you going to put yours in order?
|
|
|
Post by xmiles on Jul 10, 2020 16:19:17 GMT -6
I thought we did do this on the previous site but I may be mistaken.
It is difficult to narrow it down and any top 10 personal favourites list I put together is likely to change the next day when I remember something else but there are some albums I am pretty confident would be on my all time favourites list. In no particular order:
Return to Forever - Hymn of the Seventh Galaxy Mahavishnu Orchestra - Inner Mounting Flame/Birds of Fire Billy Cobham - Spectrum Miles Davis - Jack Johnson Weather Report - Sweetnighter/Mysterious Traveller/Black Market/Mr. Gone Bruford - Feels Good To Me Tribal Tech - Tribal Tech/Illicit/Face First/Reality Check/Thick/Rocket Science John Scofield - Blue Matter/Pick Hits Live Tony Williams - Believe It
I give up. I haven't even mentioned Bill Connors, Mike Stern, Dewa Budjana, Wayne Krantz, Fragile, Kazumi Watanabe, Soft Machine, Holdsworth, etc.
|
|
|
Post by GeorgeX on Jul 10, 2020 18:41:34 GMT -6
I'm gonna do mine as a top 20, loosely, chronologically
Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior Return to Forever - Hymn of the Seventh Galaxy Iceberg - Sentiments Al DiMeola - Elegant Gypsy Jean Luc-Ponty - Enigmatic Ocean Michel Camilo - Why Not Shawn Lane - Powers of Ten Chick Corea Elektric Band - Inside Out Fragile - Downside Up Garaj Mahal - wOOt Neural Code - s/t Cab - s/t Fragile - 5 Hiromi - Time Control TRI-Offensive - s/t Carlos Fischer - Autorretrato Gergo Borlai - MMM Jerry De Villiers Jr. - Electric Soul Live Montreal 94 Snarky Puppy - We Like it Here Cameron Graves - Planetary Prince
|
|
|
Post by xmiles on Jul 11, 2020 6:26:42 GMT -6
I thought we did do this on the previous site but I may be mistaken. It is difficult to narrow it down and any top 10 personal favourites list I put together is likely to change the next day when I remember something else but there are some albums I am pretty confident would be on my all time favourites list. In no particular order: Return to Forever - Hymn of the Seventh Galaxy Mahavishnu Orchestra - Inner Mounting Flame/Birds of Fire Billy Cobham - Spectrum Miles Davis - Jack Johnson Weather Report - Sweetnighter/Mysterious Traveller/Black Market/Mr. Gone Bruford - Feels Good To Me Tribal Tech - Tribal Tech/Illicit/Face First/Reality Check/Thick/Rocket Science John Scofield - Blue Matter/Pick Hits Live Tony Williams - Believe It I give up. I haven't even mentioned Bill Connors, Mike Stern, Dewa Budjana, Wayne Krantz, Fragile, Kazumi Watanabe, Soft Machine, Holdsworth, etc. A day later and I have now remembered a couple more favourites: Wayne Shorter - Joy rider Al DiMeola - Land of the Midnight Sun Brett Garsed - Big Sky And I still haven't included John McLaughlin, Terje Rypdal, Stanley Clarke, Lenny White, Bill Evans, Fire Merchants or the instrumental albums from Frank Zappa.
|
|
|
Post by funkle on Aug 12, 2020 19:06:52 GMT -6
I just updated my list, dividing them into studio vs. live. Surprisingly, the new/old Brecker Bros album makes the cut.
|
|
|
Post by GeorgeX on Aug 13, 2020 8:27:01 GMT -6
That is a surprise. I get nothing out of that album, though Baffled is pretty zippy on there. The vocal tunes are vile.
On the other hand, I checked out that Cobham Leverkusen for the first time. Good stuff. Apparently, I should have had Palindrome all this time.
|
|
|
Post by funkle on Aug 13, 2020 13:26:32 GMT -6
That is a surprise. I get nothing out of that album, though Baffled is pretty zippy on there. The vocal tunes are vile. On the other hand, I checked out that Cobham Leverkusen for the first time. Good stuff. Apparently, I should have had Palindrome all this time. For me, the barometer is that I hang on every note, and can pretty much anticipate exactly what's coming up next much from memory. This means that I'm highly engaged with it. Everything on your list is runner up worthy for me. And a few (Iceberg, Neutral Code) that although were apparently in my collection, I was completely unfamiliar with.
|
|
|
Post by GeorgeX on Aug 13, 2020 14:08:19 GMT -6
That is a surprise. I get nothing out of that album, though Baffled is pretty zippy on there. The vocal tunes are vile. On the other hand, I checked out that Cobham Leverkusen for the first time. Good stuff. Apparently, I should have had Palindrome all this time. For me, the barometer is that I hang on every note, and can pretty much anticipate exactly what's coming up next much from memory. This means that I'm highly engaged with it. I like that. Good way to go. One other interesting thing to me is you having live albums featured so heavily. Not to mention delineated separately. I only have two(though Personae could easily be on mine) and the one thing they both have in common is, they both consist of what was at the time, all new material. In the end, I am always far more into composition than even the most well played readings of songs I already know.
|
|
|
Post by blamelouis66 on Sept 11, 2020 8:06:49 GMT -6
Great thread 👍 Birelli Lagrene - Inferno John Scofield - Still Warm Jaco Pastorius -Invitation Jeff Berlin -Pump it Alan Holdsworth - Secrets Gary Willis- No Sweat Jonas Hellborg - Personae Miles Davis- Decoy
|
|
|
Post by GeorgeX on Sept 11, 2020 9:11:51 GMT -6
Great thread 👍 Birelli Lagrene - Inferno John Scofield - Still Warm Jaco Pastorius -Invitation Jeff Berlin -Pump it Alan Holdsworth - Secrets Gary Willis- No Sweat Jonas Hellborg - Personae Miles Davis- Decoy Very interesting. A lot of 80s stuff, surprisingly. Good to hear from you!
|
|
|
Post by xmiles on Sept 11, 2020 9:40:23 GMT -6
Great thread 👍 Birelli Lagrene - Inferno John Scofield - Still Warm Jaco Pastorius -Invitation Jeff Berlin -Pump it Alan Holdsworth - Secrets Gary Willis- No Sweat Jonas Hellborg - Personae Miles Davis- Decoy Always good to see posts from new members!
|
|
|
Post by bruford1979 on Apr 15, 2021 12:05:57 GMT -6
1. Bruford--One of A Kind 2. Ponty--Cosmic Messenger 3. Brand X--Unorthodox Behavior 4. RTF--Where Have I Known You 5. Jeff Beck--There and Back
|
|